Apsara Tours: Nurturing A Legacy Of Impactful Tourism 1991 – Present
Before 1991: Pioneering Cambodia’s Tourism Landscape
We are a premier tour company dedicated to creating extraordinary adventures in the most captivating destinations worldwide. Our expert team of travel enthusiasts curates unique itineraries, offering a perfect blend of thrilling activities, cultural immersion, and natural wonders. Embark on a journey with us and discover hidden gems, connect with local communities, and create lifelong memories.
Early Years: Homestays, Guides, and Formative Insights
The pre-1991 years saw Apsara Tours offering homestays and guide services, setting the stage for what would become its hallmark – a commitment to intimate, local experiences. This period allowed the company to develop profound connections with guests and the communities it engaged with.
2005: Apsara Foundation – Empowering Communities
In 2005, Apsara Foundation was founded with a vision to share the benefits of tourism with the surrounding communities of tourist spots. Through various impactful projects, the foundation aimed to contribute to the well-being and development of these communities. Apsara Tours took a significant step in supporting these initiatives by pledging to donate 1 dollar for every passenger they receive. This ongoing commitment forms an integral part of Apsara Tours’ Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), contributing to the sustainability and positive impact of the communities they engage with.
2018: Indochina Exploration Begins
In 2018, Apsara Tours expanded its horizons to include Indochina, introducing travelers to the diverse landscapes and cultures of Southeast Asia. Offices were established across the region, continuing to curate experiences that celebrated the richness of the area.
Looking Forward: Continuing the Journey of Impact
Apsara Tours remains committed to evolving its narrative, exploring new horizons, and creating a positive impact on the communities it touches. The journey that began with the founding principles of immersive travel and cultural appreciation continues, inviting travelers to be part of a story that goes beyond exploration to meaningful engagement and lasting contributions.
1991: Apsara Tours Takes Flight
In 1991, Apsara Tours officially began its journey as a legal entity, solidifying its dedication to providing authentic and immersive experiences to curious travelers. This marked the formal beginning of a venture already deeply rooted in a passion for introducing the world to the wonders of Cambodia.
1993: Apsara Transport Company – Enhancing Journeys
In 1993, recognizing the need for reliable transportation services in a burgeoning Cambodia, Apsara Tours established Apsara Transport Company. This complemented its tour services seamlessly, ensuring guests could navigate the country with ease and reliability.
2006: Apsara Holiday Hotel – A Sanctuary Unveiled
The year 2006 witnessed the inauguration of Apsara Holiday Hotel in Siem Reap, an extension of the commitment to hospitality and a sanctuary for guests to immerse themselves in the enchanting ambiance of Cambodia.
Today: A Second-Generation Legacy of Impact
Today, Apsara Tours stands as a family-run business, now guided by the second generation, with a legacy deeply intertwined with a commitment to authentic travel experiences and community development.
We are committed to provide exceptional travel experiences as a local tour operator in South East Asia that inspire exploration, foster cultural understanding, and create positive impacts for both our guests and the communities we visit.
To be the leading local tour operator in South East Asia, dedicated to providing exceptional travel experiences that showcase the diverse beauty, culture, and adventure that this vibrant region has to offer.